Rausa Mumford Solicitors Cardiff
CARDIFF SOLICITORS

RAUSA MUMFORD SOLICITORS

Privacy Policy

This policy explains our data processing practices on personal information that you provide us with.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you such as your name, phone number, email address, IP address or street address.

The Data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’), is Rausa Mumford Ltd and the Data Protection Officer is Peter Beckerley.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. Where we collect personal data for the purposes of conducting our clients' claims and acting upon their instructions, we store it securely in both hard copy and electronic copy.

It is not the policy of Rausa Mumford Ltd to collate or utilise client information for marketing purposes. In the unlikely event that our policy in this respect changes, we will post an amendment to this Privacy Policy. In any event, we will not use your information for marketing purposes without your express permission.

The sole purpose for collecting and storing your personal information is to enable us to conduct the dispute or matter upon which you have instructed us, and for audit purposes. We will not store your personal information for any other purpose without your express permission, nor will we release your information to a third party, unless legally obliged to do so, without your express permission.

In accordance with our obligations under the GDPR, we do not store your data any longer than is necessary. For this reason, both your physical and electronic file will be destroyed after 6 years following the conclusion of your instruction.

Please note that emails and other electronic communications are not secure if they are not encrypted: your communications may pass through servers in a number of country jurisdictions before they reach us. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that results from matters outside our control, nor can we be held responsible for any unauthorised access of loss of personal data if it is unlawfully collected from this site.

Under the GDPR you have the right to access your personal information at any time, or to restrict its control. Please contact our Data Protection Officer on pabeckerley@rausamumford.co.uk.

 

Site designed and maintained by gWeb Internet Designs